About Chinese Medicinal Herbs
Chinese Medicinal Herbs are categorized according to their channels
Chinese Medicinal Herbs that are categorized according to their properties

Chinese Medicinal Herbs are listed in alphabetical order:

A   B   C   D   E    F   G   H   I,J,K   L   M    N,O   P   Q,R   S   T    U,V,W,X,Y,Z


Benincasa peel (Dongguapi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Exocarpium Benincasae

Botanical Name: Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.

Common Name: Benincasa peel, Chinese wax gourd

Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao

Part Used: The peel of the gourd is dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and slightly cold

Meridians: Lung and small intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
To promote water metabolism and reduce edema

Indications & Combinations: Edema. Benincasa peel (Dongguapi) is used with Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou), Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) and Poria (Fuling) in the formula Donggua Wan.

Dosage: 15-30 g

 
| Infertility Therapy | Natural Aphrodisiac | Love Remedy | Herbal Weight Loss | Dr. Chen's Herbal Tea Formulas | TCM | Common Herbs | Stories of Herbs | Xiang Gong Exercise |
| Qi Chong Exercise | Tai Chi Exercise | Acupressure Massage | Foot Massage | Breathing Exercise | Traditional Chinese Medicinal Herbs |