Abutilon (Dong Kui Zi )

冬葵子
Abutilon (Dongk uizi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Malvae

Botanical Name: Malva verticillata L.

Common Name: Abutilon seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: After the fruit ripens in summer or autumn, the seeds are gathered and ground into powder.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Meridians: Large intestine and small intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote urination and regulate abnormal urination.
2. To promote lactation.
3. To moisten intestines and move feces.

Indications:
1. Dysuria and edema. Abutilon (Dongkuizi) is used with Poria (Fuling) and White atractylodes (Baizhu).

2. Scanty urine with blood and painful urination. Abutilon (Dongkuizi) is used with Plantain seed (Cheqianzi), Lygodium spores (Haijinsha) and Talc (Huashi).

3. Obstructed lactation and breast distension. Abutilon (Dongkuizi) is used with Amomum fruit (Sharen) and Ricepaper pith (Tongcao).

4. Constipation. Abutilon (Dongkuizi) is used with herbs that moisten intestines and move feces, such as Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Peach seed (Taoren) and Arborvitae seed (Baiziren).

Dosage: 9-15 g

By |2015-04-06T07:35:46+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!