Ailanthus Bark (Chun Pi)

樗白皮
Ailanthus bark (Chunpi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex ailanthi

Botanical Name: Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle

Common Name: Ailanthus bark, Tree of heaven bark

Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao

Part Used: The bark of roots or stems of the tree are obtained year round. After the superficial rough bark has been removed, the remaining bark is dried in the sun and then cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, astringent and cold

Meridians: Large intestine, stomach and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat, dry dampness and stop leukorrhea;
2. To astringe the intestines.
3. To stop bleeding.
4. To kill worms

Indications:
1. Damp-heat type of diarrhea or dysentery. Ailanthus bark (Chunpi) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian), Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Costus root (Muxiang).

2. Yellow leukorrhea due to damp-heat. Ailanthus bark (Chunpi) is used with Phellodendron bark (Huangbai).

3. Menorrhagia or uterine bleeding caused by heat in the blood. Ailanthus bark (Chunpi) is used with Tortoise plastron (Guiban), White peony root (Baishao) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin).

Dosage: 3-5 g

By |2015-04-06T07:43:09+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!