Amber (Hu Po)

琥珀
Amber (Hupo)

Pharmaceutical Name: Succinus

Botanical Name: Pinus spp.

Common Name: Amber, Succinus

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The brownish fossil resin is taken from a pine tree which has been buried underground for a long time. It is then ground into powder.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Heart, liver and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To calm and tranquilize the mind.
2. To invigorate the blood and release stagnation.
3. To promote urination.

Indications:
1. Infantile convulsions and epilepsy. Amber (Hupo) is used with Centipede (Wugong) and Scorpion (Quanxie).

2. Palpitations, insomnia and dream-disturbed sleep. Amber (Hupo) is used with Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) and Multiflower knotweed (Yejiaoteng).

3. Dysmenorrhea or amenorrhea due to blood stagnation. Amber (Hupo) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Zedoary (Ezhu) and Lindera root (Wuyao) in the formula Hupo San.

4. Urinary tract disorders manifested as frequent urination, painful urination, bloody urine or calculus formation in the urinary tract. Amber (Hupo) is used with Lysimachia (Jinqiancao), Clematis stem (Mutong) and Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen).

Dosage: 1.5-3 g (powder form)

Cautions & Contraindications: This substance is used in powder and pills, not in decoctions.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!