Andrographis (Chuan Xin Lian)

穿心蓮

Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herb Andrographitis

Botanical Name: Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Nees

Common Name: Green chiretta, Kariyat

Source of Earliest Record: Lingnan Caoyao Lu

Part Used: The aerial parts of the plant are gathered in the early autumn when the plant begins to flower. Then it is cut into pieces and dried.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold

Meridians: Lung, stomach, large and small intestines

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat and release toxins.
2. To dry dampness

Indications & Combinations:

1. The beginning of warm febrile disease manifested as fever, headache and sore throat. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and Arctium fruit (Niubangzi).

2. Heat in the lungs manifested as cough and asthma or cough with yellow sputum. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Houttuynia (Yuxingcao), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou).

3. Dysentery due to dampness and heat. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Portulaca (Machixian).

Dosage: 6-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: Prolonged overdosing of this herb may impair stomach qi.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!