Apricot Seed (Xing Ren)

杏仁
Apricot seed (Xingren)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Armeniacae

Botanical Name: 1. Prunus armeniaca L. var. ansu maxim.; 2. Prunus mandshurica (Maxim.) Koehne; 3. Prunus sibirica L.

Common Name: Apricot seed, Bitter apricot seed or kernel

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The seeds are collected after the apricot ripens in summer. They are then dried in the sun and pounded into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, slightly warm and slightly toxic

Meridians: Lung and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To stop cough and relieve asthma.
2. To moisten the intestines and move stool.

Indications:
1. Cough and asthma: a) cough due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic wind and heatApricot seed (Xingren) is used with Mulberry leaf (Sangye) and Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua) in the formula Sang Ju Yin; b) cough due to dysfunction of the lungs caused by dryness and heatApricot seed (Xingren) is used with Mulberry leaf (Sangye), Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Glehnia root (Shashen) in the formula Sang Xing Tang; c) cough and asthma due to accumulated heat in the lungsApricot seed (Xingren) is used with Gypsum (Shigao) and Ephedra (Mahuang) in the formula Ma Xing Shi Gan Tang.

2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Apricot seed (Xingren) is used with Hemp seed (Huomaren) and Chinese angelica root (Danggui) in the formula Runchang Wan.

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is slightly toxic, so overdosing should be avoided. It should be used with caution in infants.

By |2015-04-06T07:35:54+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!