Areca Seed (Bing Lang)

檳榔
Areca seed (Binglang)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen arecae

Botanical Name: Areca cathechu L.

Common Name: Areca seed, Betel nut

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The seeds from the ripe fruit are collected in winter or spring. They are dried in the sun, soaked in water and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm

Meridians: Stomach and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To kill parasites.
2. To promote qi circulation;
3. To promote water metabolism

Indications:
1. Parasites in the intestines (especially tapeworm). Areca seed (Binglang) is used with Pumpkin seed (Nanguazi).

2. Retention of food with abdominal distension and constipation or tenesmus in dysentery. Areca seed (Binglang) is used with Costus root (Muxiang), Bitter orange (Zhiqiao) and Rhubarb (Dahuang) in the formula Muxiang Binglang Wan.

3. Edema. Areca seed (Binglang) is used with Poria peel (Fulingpi) and Alismatis rhizome (Zexie).

4. Swollen and painful legs. Areca seed (Binglang) is used with Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua), Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu) and Perilla leaf (Zisuye).

5. Side-effect of vomiting caused by intake of the herb Dichroa root (Changshan). Areca seed (Binglang) used with Dichroa root (Changshan) can lessen the latter’s side-effect.

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in a person with weakness of the spleen accompanied by diarrhea.

By |2015-04-05T22:40:22+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!