Armand Clematis Stem (Mu Tong – Chuan)

川木通
Clematis stem (Mutong)

Pharmaceutical Name: Caulis Aristolochiae seu Clematis

Botanical Name: 1. Aristolochia manshuriensis Kom.. 2. Clematis armandii Franch.. 3. C. Montana Buch.-Ham.

Common Name: Akebia, Clematis stem

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The stems are gathered in spring or autumn. The bark is removed, and the stems are dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold

Meridians: Heart, small intestine and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote water metabolism and relieve abnormal urination.

2. To clear heat and promote lactation.

Indications:
1. Damp-heat in the urinary bladder manifested as dysuria, painful urination, frequent urination, urgency of micturition and abdominal distension and fullness, or flaring up of heart fire manifested as ulceration of the mouth and tongue, irritability and blood in the urine. Clematis stem (Mutong) is used with Bamboo leaf (Zhuye), Licorice root (Gancao) and Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang) in the formula Daochi San.

2. Insufficient lactation. Clematis stem (Mutong) is used with Vaccaria seed (Wangbuliuxing) and Pangolin scales (Chuanshanjia), or Clematis stem (Mutong) is cooked with pig’s feet.

Dosage: 3-6 g

Cautions & Contraindications: Avoid giving overdosages of the herb. It is contraindicated during pregnancy.

By |2015-04-05T22:47:14+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!