Arnebia Root (Zi Cao)

紫草
Arnebia (Zicao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Lithospermi seu Arnebiae

Botanical Name: 1. Lithospermun erythrorhizon sieb. et zucc; 2. Arnebia euchroma (Royle Johnst); 3. Macrotomia euchroma

Common Name: Lithospermun root, Arnebia root, Groomwell root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in spring or autumn, dried in the sun, soaked in water and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Meridians: Heart and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To cool blood and invigorate blood.
2. To release toxins and bring the rash to the surface.
3. To promote bowel movement and moisten the intestines.

Indications:
1. Incomplete expression of rash in measles due to toxic heat in the blood. Arnebia (Zicao) is used with Cicada slough (Chantui), Arctium fruit (Niubangzi).

2. Maculopapule in febrile disease. Arnebia (Zicao) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Moutan bark (Mudanpi), Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao).

3. Prevention of measles. Arnebia (Zicao) is used with Licorice root (Gancao).

4. Boils, carbuncles, burns and injury due to cold. Arnebia (Zicao) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) and Dragon’s blood (Xuejie) as an external application in the formula Shengji Yuhong Gao.

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during weakness of the spleen accompanied by diarrhea.

By |2015-04-06T20:46:41+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!