Aromatic Solomon Seal Rhizome (Yu Zhu)

玉竹
Fragrant solomonseal rhizome (Yuzhu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Polygonati odorati

Botanical Name: Polygonatum odoratum (Mill.) Druce

Common Name: Polygonatum rhizome, Fragrant solomonseal rhizome

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in summer and autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are dried in the sun or steamed, and cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Lung and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To nourish the yin and moisten the lungs.

2. To promote the production of body fluids and strengthen the stomach.

Indications & Combinations : Dry cough with scanty sputum due to lung yin deficiency or thirst and intense hunger due to stomach yin deficiency. Fragrant solomonseal rhizome (Yuzhu) is used with Glehnia root (Shashen), Ophiopogon root (Maidong) and Asparagus root (Tianmendong).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficient spleen or phlegm-damp.

By |2015-04-06T23:13:59+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!