Asarum Herb (Xi Xin)

細辛
Asarum herb (Xixin)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba asari cum Radice

Botanical Name: 1. Asarum hetrotropoides Fr. var. mandshuricum (Maxim.) Kitag. 2. A. sieboldii Miq.

Common Name: Asarum herb, Wild ginger

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The entire plant is gathered in summer and dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Lung and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel cold and stop pain.
2. To warm the lungs and resolve phlegm-damp.
3. To relieve nasal congestion

Indications:
1. Headache, toothache and obstruction pain: a) wind-cold headacheAsarum herb (Xixin) is used with Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) in the formula Chuanxiong Cha Tiao San; b) wind-cold toothacheAsarum herb (Xixin) is used with Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi); c) toothache due to excessive heat in the stomachAsarum herb (Xixin) is used with Gypsum (Shigao) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin); d) wind-cold-damp obstruction syndrome (joint pain)Asarum herb (Xixin) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo), Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng) and Cinnamon twigs (Guizhi).

2. Wind-cold exterior syndromes manifested as chills, fever, headache and general pain. Asarum herb (Xixin) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo) and Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng) in the formula Jiuwei Qianghuo Tang.

3. Cold phlegm fluid attacking the lungs manifested as asthma and cough with profuse, clear sputum. Asarum herb (Xixin) is used with Ephedra (Mahuang) and Dried ginger (Ganjiang) in the formula Xiao Qinglong Tang.

4. Rhinorrhea manifested as copiously running nose, nasal congestion and headache. Asarum herb (Xixin) is used with Angelica root (Baizhi), Magnolia flower (Xinyi) and Mentha (Bohe).

Dosage: 1-3 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in headache due to deficient yin and hyperactivity of yang, or cough caused by heat in the lungs.

By |2015-04-06T23:12:54+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!