Asian Water Plantain Rhizome (Ze Xie)

澤瀉
Alismatis rhizome (Zexie)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Alismatis

Botanical Name: Alisma orientalis (Sam.) Juzep.

Common Name: Alismatis rhizome, Water plantain tuber

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in winter. After the fibrous roots and bark have been removed, the rhizomes are soaked in water, cut into slices and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet or no taste and cold

Meridians: Kidney and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
To transform dampness and promote water metabolism.

Indications & Combinations: Dysuria, turbid urine, edema, diarrhea and profuse leukorrhea, or retention of phlegm and fluids, leading to dizziness, vertigo, palpitation and cough. Alismatis rhizome (Zexie) is used with Poria (Fuling), Umbellate pore-fungus (Zhuling) and White atractylodes (Baizhu) in the formula Wuling San.

Dosage: 5-10 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!