Asiatic Dogwood Fruit (Shan Zhu Yu)

山茱萸
Dogwood fruit (Shanzhuyu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Corni

Botanical Name: Cornus officinalis Sieb. et Zucc.

Common Name: Cornus fruit, Dogwood fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Name: The ripe fruit is gathered from October to November. The fruit is baked or boiled, after which the fruit pit is removed. The fruit is then dried in the sun or baked again.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sour and slightly warm

Meridians: Liver and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify the liver and kidneys.
2. To astringe the essence.

3. To stop sweating.

Indications:
1. Deficiency of the liver and kidneys manifested as dizziness, blurred vision, soreness in the lower back, weakness of the legs, seminal emissions and impotence. Dogwood fruit (Shanzhuyu) is used with Prepared rehmannia root (Shudihuang), Dadder seed (Tusizi), Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi) and Eucommia bark (Duzhong).

2. Spontaneous sweating due to weakness of the body. Dogwood fruit (Shanzhuyu) is used with Ginseng (Renshen), Prepared aconite root (Fuzi) and Oyster shell (Muli).

Dosage: 5-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with damp-heat or dysuria.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!