Bamboo Leaf (Zhu Ye)

竹葉
Bamboo leaf (Zhuye)

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium bambusae

Botanical Name: Phyllostachy nigra (Lodd.) Munro var. henonis (Mitf.) Stapf ex Rendle

Common Name: Bamboo leaf, Bambusa

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used & Method for Pharamceutical Preparations: The leaves are picked at any time. It is best to prepare fresh leaves for use.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Meridians: Heart, lung and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat and relieve irritability.
2. To promote urination.

Indications:
1. Thirst in febrile disease. Bamboo leaf (Zhuye) is used with Gypsum (Shigao) and Ophiopogon root (Maidong) in the formula Zhuye Shigao Tang.

2. Flaring up of heart fire manifested as ulceration in the mouth or on the tongue; or heart fire shifting to the small intestine manifested as dribbling urination. Bamboo leaf (Zhuye) is used with Clematis stem (Mutong) and Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang) in the formula Daochi San.

Dosage: 6-15 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!