Basket Fern (Guan Zhong)

貫眾
Basket fern (Guanzhong)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Dryopteris crassirhizomae

Botanical Name: 1. Dryopteris crassirhixoma Nakai; 2. Osmunda japonica Thunb. 3. Woodwardia unigemmata (Makino) Nakai

Common Name: Dryopteris rhizome, Basket fern

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in winter. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are dried in the sun and cut into slices. The herb can be used either raw or carbonized.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold

Meridians: Liver and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To kill parasites.
2. To clear heat and release toxins.
3. To stop bleeding.

Indications:
1. Parasites in the intestines: a) hookwormBasket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Torrya seed (Feizi) and Areca seed (Binglang); b) tapewormBasket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Omphalia (Leiwan) and Areca seed (Binglang); c) pinwormBasket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Chinaberry bark (Kulianpi) and Carpesium fruit (Heshi).

2. Wind-heat common cold, warm-heat maculopapule and acute parotitis. Basket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua), Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao), Isatis leaf (Daqingye) and Isatis root (Banlangen).

3. Extravasation of blood by heat manifested as vomiting of blood, epistaxis, bloody stool and functional uterine bleeding. Basket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Biota tops (Cebaiye), Agrimony (Xianhecao) and Carbonized petiole of windmill palm (Zonglutan).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: The carbonized herb is used to stop bleeding.

By |2015-04-06T07:36:04+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!