Birthwort Fruit (Ma Dou Ling)

馬兜玲
Birthwort fruit (Madouling)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Aristlochiae

Botanical Name: 1. Aristolochia contorta Bge.; 2. Aristolochia debilis Sieb. et Zucc.

Common Name: Aristolochia fruit, Birthwort fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxing Lun

Part Used: The ripe fruit is gathered in autumn and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, slightly pungent and cold

Meridians: Lung and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear the lungs and resolve phlegm;
2. To stop cough and soothe asthma

Indications:
1. Heat in the lungs manifested as cough with profuse yellow sputum and asthma. Birthwort fruit (Madouling) is used with Loquat leaf (Pipaye), Peucedanum root (Qianhu), Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin).

2. Deficiency of the lungs manifested as cough with scanty sputum or with bloody sputum and shortness of breath. Birthwort fruit (Madouling) is used with Glehnia root (Shashen), Ophiopogon root (Maidong), Aster root (Ziwan) and Donkey hide gelatin (Ejiao).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: Overdosage of the herb may cause nausea and vomiting.

By |2015-04-06T17:36:54+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!