Burdock Fruit (Niu Bang Zi)

牛蒡子
Arctium fruit (Niubangzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Arctii

Botanical Name: Arctium lappa L.

Common Name: Arctium fruit, Burdock fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in autumn and dried in the sun. The raw fruit can be used, or it can be baked and smashed and then used.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and cold

Meridians: Lung and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To disperse wind-heat and benefit the throat.
2. To release toxins and bring rashes to the surface.

Indications:
1. Sore throat caused by invasion of wind and heat. Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) is used with Platycodon root (Jiegeng), Mentha (Bohe) and Schizonepeta (Jingjie) in the formula Niubang Tang.

2. Incomplete expression of measles rash. To encourage rashes to the surface, Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) is used with Cimicifuga rhizome (Shengma), Pueraria root (Gegen) and Mentha (Bohe).

3. Toxic heat manifested as swelling, carbuncles and mumps. Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) is used with Viola (Zihuadiding) and Wild chrysanthemum flower (Yejuhua).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used with caution. It is contraindicated in patients with diarrhea.

By |2015-04-05T22:46:47+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!