Burnet Root (Di Yu)

地榆
Burnet root (Diyu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Sanguisorbae

Botanical Name: Sanguisorba officinalis L.

Common Name: Sanguisorba root, Burnet root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in spring or autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the roots are then cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, sour and slightly cold

Meridians: Liver, stomach and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To cool blood and stop bleeding;
2. To dispel toxins and promote healing of ulcers

Indications:
1. Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat: a) uterine bleedingBurnet root (Diyu) is used with fried Cattail pollen (Puhuang), Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang); b) hemorrhages, bleeding and dysenteryBurnet root (Diyu) is used with Sophora flower (Huaihua), Coptis root (Huanglian) and Costus root (Muxiang).

2. Burns, eczema, ulcers of the skin. Burnet root (Diyu) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian) for external use.

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated for large burns. The ointment made from the herb may cause a toxic infection after absorption by the body.

By |2015-04-06T07:07:47+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!