Butterflybush Flower (Mi Meng Hua)

密蒙花
Butterflybush flower (Mimenghua)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Buddlejae

Botanical Name: Buddleja officinalis Maxim.

Common Name: Buddleja, Butterflybush flower

Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao

Part Used: The flower buds are gathered in spring and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and slightly cold

Meridians: Liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat in the liver;
2. To brighten the eyes and reduce corneal opacity

Indications:
1. Heat in the liver manifested as red, painful and swollen eyes, photophobia, excessive tearing and corneal opacity. Butterflybush flower (Mimenghua) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Sea-ear shell (Shijueming) and Tribulus fruit (Baijili).

2. Deficient yin in the liver with yang attacking upward manifested as dizziness, blurred vision, dry eyes and corneal opacity. Butterflybush flower (Mimenghua) is used with Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi) and Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi).

Dosage: 6-10 g

By |2015-04-06T17:07:25+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!