Cassia Bark (Rou Gui )

肉桂
Cinnamon bark (Rougui)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex Cinnamomi

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia presl

Common Name: Cinnamon bark, Cassia bark

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The bark is cut in the period of Great Heat (twelfth solar term) and peeled off in the period of the Beginning of Autumn (thirteenth solar term). It is dried in the shade and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet and hot

Meridians: Kidney, spleen, heart and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify the kidneys.
2. To dispel cold and stop pain.
3. To warm the channels and promote circulation

Indications:
1. Kidney yang deficiency manifested as cold limbs, soreness and weakness of the lumbar region and knees, impotence, spermatorrhea and frequent urination. Cinnamon bark (Rougui) is used with Prepared aconite root (Fuzi), Prepared rehmannia root (Shudihuang) and Dogwood fruit (Shanzhuyu) in the formula Gui Fu Bawei Wan.

2. Deficient yang of the spleen and kidneys manifested as cold pain in the epigastric and abdominal regions, poor appetite and loose stool. Cinnamon bark (Rougui) is used with Dried ginger (Ganjiang), White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Prepared aconite root (Fuzi) in the formula Gui Fu Lizhong Wan.

3. Cold stagnation in the meridians manifested as epigastric and abdominal cold pain, lower back pain, general pain, irregular menstruation and dysmenorrhea. Cinnamon bark (Rougui) is used with Dried ginger (Ganjiang), Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).

4. Yin type of boils (chronic boils). Cinnamon bark (Rougui) is used with Astragalus root (Huangqi) and Chinese angelica root (Danggui) in the formula Tuoli Huangqi Tang.

Dosage: 2-5 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!