Cattail Pollen (Pu Huang)

蒲黃
Cattail pollen (Puhuang)

Pharmaceutical Name: Pollen Typhae

Botanical Name: 1. Typha orientalis Presl; 2. Typha angustifolia L.

Common Name: Cattail pollen, Bullrush pollen

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The pollen is gathered in May or June.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Liver and pericardium

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To stop bleeding.
2. To release stagnation and stop pain

Indications:
1. Hemorrhages manifested as cough with blood, vomiting with blood, hematuria, bloody stool and uterine bleeding. Cattail pollen (Puhuang) is used with Agrimony (Xianhecao), Eclipta (Mohanlian) and Biota tops (Cebaiye).

2. Hemorrhages caused by external injuries. Cattail pollen (Puhuang) can be used alone and dry for external use.

3. Blood stagnation manifested as cardiac pain, abdominal pain, dysmenorrhea or postpartum abdominal pain. Cattail pollen (Puhuang) is used with Trogopterus dung (Wulingzhi) in the formula Shixiao San.

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: The carbonized herb is effective in stopping bleeding; the raw herb is used for releasing stagnation and stopping pain.

By |2015-12-31T22:12:05+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!