Chaste Tree Fruit (Man Jing Zi)

蔓荊子
Chastetree fruit (Manjingzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Viticis

Botanical Name: 1. Vitex trifolia L. var. simplicifolia cham; 2. Vitex trifolia L.

Common Name: Vitex fruit, Chastetree fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in summer, dried in the shade and baked until yellow or black.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and neutral

Meridians: Liver, stomach and urinary bladder.

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To disperse wind and clear heat;
2. To clear and benefit the head and eyes

Indications:
1. Headache and unilateral headache due to invasion by exogenous wind and heat. Chastetree fruit (Manjingzi) is used with Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng), Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).

2. Upper disturbance of liver-yang manifested as red, painful and swelling eyes, excessive tearing, dizziness and blurred vision. Chastetree fruit (Manjingzi) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Cicada slough (Chantui) and Tribulus fruit (Baijili).

3. Wind-damp bi syndrome manifested as joint pain and cramping or heaviness of limbs. Chastetree fruit (Manjingzi) is used with Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng), Large-leaf gentian root (Qinjiao) and Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua).

Dosage: 6-12 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used with caution for headaches or eye problems due to deficient yin or blood.

By |2015-04-05T21:01:02+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!