Cherokee Rose Fruit (Jin Ying Zi)

金櫻子
Cherokee rose hips (Jinyingzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Rosae laevigatae

Botanical Name: Rosa laevigata Michx.

Common Name: Rosa fruit, Cherokee rose hips

Source of Earliest Record: Shu Bencao

Part Used: The ripe fruit is gathered from September to October. After the fruit pits have been removed, the fruit is cleaned and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sour, astringent and neutral

Meridians: Kidney, urinary bladder and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To control the essence;
2. To astringe the intestines and stop diarrhea;
3. To decrease urination

Indications:
1. Deficiency of the kidneys manifested as seminal emissions, nocturnal enuresis or leukorrhagia. Cherokee rose hips (Jinyingzi) is used with Euryale seed (Qianshi) and Dadder seed (Tusizi).

2. Chronic diarrhea due to deficiency of the spleen. Cherokee rose hips (Jinyingzi) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen), White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Dioscorea (Shanyao).

Dosage: 6-18 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with excessive fire or excessive pathogenic factors.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!