Chinese Chive Seed (Jiu Zi)

韭子
Chinese chive seed (Jiuzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Allii tuberosi

Botanical Name: Allium tuberosum Rottl.

Common Name: Chinese leek, Chinese chive seed

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Jingji Zhi

Part Used: The seeds are collected in autumn, and then dried in the sun or fried.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet and warm

Meridians: Liver and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify the liver and kidneys;
2. To strengthen yang and control the essence

Indications:
1. Deficiency of kidney yang manifested as impotence and cold pain in the lower back and knees. Chinese chive seed (Jiuzi) is used with Cistanche (Roucongrong) and Morinda root (Bajitian).

2. Frequent urination or leukorrhea due to deficient kidneys. Chinese chive seed (Jiuzi) is used with Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi), Dioscorea (Shanyao) and Bitter cardamom (Yizhiren).

Dosage: 5-10 g (for decoction or pills)

Cautions & Contraindications: The herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with excessive fire.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!