Chinese Dodder Seed (Tu Si Zi)

菟絲子
Dadder seed (Tusizi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Cuscutae

Botanical Name: 1. Cuscuta chinensis Lam.. 2. Cuscuta japonica Choisy

Common Name: Dadder seed, Cuscuta seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The ripe seeds are collected in autumn, and then they are dried in the sun or boiled.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet and neutral

Meridians: Liver and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify kidneys and control essence.
2. To nourish liver and brighten the eyes

Indications:
1. Deficient kidneys manifested as impotence, nocturnal emissions, premature ejaculation, lower back pain or leukorrhagia. Dadder seed (Tusizi) is used with Eucommia bark (Duzhong), Dioscorea (Shanyao) and Cibot rhizome (Gouji) for lower back pain or leukorrhagia. Dadder seed (Tusizi) is used with Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi), Cnidium fruit (Shechuangzi), Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi) and Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi) for impotence.

2. Diarrhea due to deficient spleen. Dadder seed (Tusizi) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen), White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Dioscorea (Shanyao).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with excessive fire, constipation and red, scanty urine.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!