Chinese Green Onion (Cong Bai)

葱白
Chinese green onion (Congbai)

Pharmaceutical Name: Bulbus Allii Fistulosi

Botanical Name: Allium fistulosum L.

Common Name: Allium bulb, Wild scallion, Chinese green onion

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The fresh, white bulb is gathered in any season.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Lung and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To release the exterior and cause sweating;
2. To disperse cold by invigorating yang-qi;
3. To alleviate toxins

Indications:
1. Initial stage of wind-cold exterior syndrome (the very early stage of common cold). Chinese green onion (Congbai) is used with Fresh ginger (Shengjiang) and Prepared soybean (Douchi).

2. Abdominal pain due to stagnation of qi by cold, or retention of urine due to dysfunction of qi of the urinary bladder. The heated Chinese green onion (Congbai) is used for external application on the umbilicus.

3. Boils, carbuncles, ulceration and skin disease. The mashed Chinese green onion (Congbai) can be mixed with honey and applied to the affected area.

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be taken with honey.

By |2015-04-06T07:43:46+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!