Chinese Hawthorn Fruit (Shan Zha)

山楂
Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Crataegi

Botanical Name: 1. Crataegus cuneata Sieb, et Zucc. 2. Crataegus pinnatifida Bge. var Major N. E. Br.. 3. Crataegus pinnatifida Bge.

Common Name: Hawthorn fruit, Crataegus fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in late autumn or in the beginning of winter, dried in the sun and fried, or raw, fruit may be used.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sour, sweet and slightly warm

Meridians: Spleen, stomach and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
• Strengthens the stomach to improve digestive functions.
• Promotes blood circulation to maintain a normal metabolism.
• Relieves diarrhea.
• Lowers blood pressure.
• Dissolves cholesterol deposits in lining of blood vessels.

• Eliminates food retention.

Indications:
1. Food retention (especially of fatty food) accompanied by abdominal and epigastric distension, pain and diarrhea. Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha) is used with Medicated leaven (Shenqu), Germinated barley (Maiya), Costus root (Muxiang) and Bitter orange (Zhiqiao).

2. Postpartum abdominal pain and lochia due to blood stagnation. Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Motherwort (Yimucao).

Dosage: 10-15 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!