Chinese Mint (Bo He)

薄荷

Mentha (Bohe)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Menthae

Botanical Name: Mentha haplocalyx Briq.

Common Name: Mentha, Peppermint

Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao

Part Used & Method of Pharmaceutical Preparations: The entire plant, including leaves, is gathered in any season. The leaves can be picked two or three times each year, dried in a shady place and then cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and cool

Meridians: Lung and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To disperse wind-heat and clear the head and eyes.
2. To promote liver qi, allowing it to flow freely.
3. To bring rashes to the surface.

Indications:
1. Wind-heat exterior syndrome manifested as fever, headache, mild aversion to wind and cold, sore throat and red eyes. Mentha (Bohe) is used with Platycodon root (Jiegeng), Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) and Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua).

2. Early stage of measles with slight rash. Mentha (Bohe) is used with Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) and Pueraria root (Gegen).

3. Stagnation of qi in the liver manifested as a full sensation and pain in the chest and costal region. Mentha (Bohe) is used with White peony root (Baishao) and Bupleurum root (Chaihu) in the formula Xiaoyao San.

Dosage: 2-10 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:09+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!