Chinese Mosla (Xiang Ru)

香薷
Elsholtzia (Xiangru)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Elsholtziae

Botanical Name: 1. Elsholtzia splendens Nakai ex F. Maekawa

Common Name: Elshotzia, Aromatic madder

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The entire plant, when it is ripe, is gathered, dried in the sunshine and cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and slightly warm

Meridians: Lung and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote diaphoresis and release the exterior.
2. To resolve dampness and harmonize the spleen and stomach.

3. To promote water metabolism and release edema.

Indications:
1. Wind-cold exterior syndrome occurring in the summer season manifested as chills, fever, headache, absence of sweating, abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. Elsholtzia (Xiangru) is used with Hyacinth bean (Biandou).

2. Edema and dysuria. Elsholtzia (Xiangru) is used with White atractylodes (Baizhu).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in deficiency exterior syndrome with sweating.

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!