Chinese Pink (Qu Mai)

瞿麥

Pink (Qumai)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba dianthi

Botanical Name: 1. Dianthus superbus L.. 2. Dianthus chinensis L.

Common Name: Dianthus, Pink

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The whole plant is gathered and dried after it flowers in summer or autumn.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold

Meridians: Heart, small intestine and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote urination and regulate abnormal urination.

2. To invigorate blood circulation.

Indications:
1. Damp-heat in the urinary bladder manifested as scanty urine with blood, painful urination, frequent urination and urgency of micturition. Pink (Qumai) is used with Clematis stem (Mutong), Talc (Huashi) and Common knotgrass (Bianxu) in the formula Bazheng San.

2. Amenorrhea from blood stagnation. Pink (Qumai) is used with herbs that invigorate blood circulation, such as Peach seed (Taoren) and Safflower (Honghua).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated duri

By |2015-04-06T19:51:52+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!