Chinese Pulsatilla Root (Bai Tou Weng)

白頭翁
Pulsatilla root (Baitouweng)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Pulsatillae

Botanical Name: Pulsatilla chinensis (Bge.) Regel

Common Name: Pulsatilla root, Anemone

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in spring or late autumn, cleaned and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold

Meridians: Large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:

1. To clear heat and release toxins.

2. To cool the blood and stop dysentery.

Indications:
Dysentery, manifested as fever, abdominal pain, bloody and pus-like stool and tenesmus. Pulsatilla root (Baitouweng) is used with Phellodendron bark (Huangbai) and Coptis root (Huanglian) in a formula such as Baitouweng Tang.

Dosage: 6-15 g

By |2015-04-06T17:30:56+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!