Cibot Rhizome (Gou Ji)

狗脊
Cibot rhizome (Gouji)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Cibotii

Botanical Name: Cibotium barometz (L.) J. Sm.

Common Name: Cibot rhizome, Chain fern

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are soaked in wine for one day, steamed, cut into slices and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, sweet and warm

Meridians: Liver and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify liver and kidneys;
2. To strengthen bones and tendons;
3. To expel wind and dampness

Indications & Combinations:

1. Deficiency of the liver and kidneys manifested as soreness and pain in the lower back and knees. Cibot rhizome (Gouji) is used with Eucommia bark (Duzhong), Teasel root (Xuduan) and Cyathula root (Niuxi).

2. Deficient liver and kidneys accompanied by invasion of wind and dampness manifested as soreness and pain in the lower back and knees and motor impairment. Cibot rhizome (Gouji) is used with Cinnamon twigs (Guizhi), Large-leaf gentian root (Qinjiao) and Futokadsura stem (Haifengteng).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with dysuria, scanty, yellow or brown urine, bitter taste in the mouth or dryness of the tongue.

By |2015-01-01T05:48:00+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!