Citron (Xiang Yuan)

香櫞
Citron (Xiangyuan)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Citri

Botanical Name: 1. Citrus medica L.. 2. Citrus Wilsonii Tanaka

Common Name: Citron fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Tujing

Part Used: The ripe fruit is gathered in October, cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, slightly bitter, sour and warm

Meridians: Liver, spleen and lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote the free flow of qi in the liver.
2. To harmonize the spleen and stomach and resolve phlegm.

Indications:
1. Qi stagnation in the liver manifested as costal pain and stifling sensation in the chest. Citron (Xiangyuan) is used with Curcuma root (Yujin), Finger citron (Foshou) and Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu).

2. Qi stagnation in the spleen and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and pain, nausea, vomiting, poor appetite and belching. Citron (Xiangyuan) is used with Costus root (Muxiang), Finger citron (Foshou), Bitter orange (Zhiqiao) and Tangerine peel (Chenpi).

3. Cough with profuse sputum. Citron (Xiangyuan) is used with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Poria (Fuling).

Dosage: 3-10 g

By |2015-04-06T07:36:40+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!