Citrus Sarcodactylus (Fo Shou)

佛手
Finger citron (Foshou)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Citri sarcodactylis

Botanical Name: Citrus medica L. var. Sarcodactylis Swingle

Common Name: Finger citron fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Tujing

Part Used: The ripe fruit is gathered from October to December, then cut into slices and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm

Meridians: Liver, spleen, stomach and lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To pacify liver and regulate qi.

2. To harmonize the spleen and stomach and resolve phlegm.

Indications:
1. Qi stagnation in the liver manifested as costal pain and stifling sensation in the chest. Finger citron (Foshou) is used with Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu), Citron (Xiangyuan) and Curcuma root (Yujin).

2. Qi stagnation in the spleen and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and fullness, stomach pain, poor appetite, belching, nausea and vomiting. Finger citron (Foshou) is used with Costus root (Muxiang) and Bitter orange (Zhiqiao).

3. Chest pain and cough with profuse sputum. Finger citron (Foshou) is used with Loquat leaf (Pipaye), Vegetable sponge (Sigualuo) and Apricot seed (Xingren).

Dosage: 3-10 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!