Codonopsis Root (Dang Shen)

党參

Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Codonopsis pilosulae

Botanical Name: Codonopsis Pilosula (Franch.) Nannf.

Common Name: Pilose asiabell root, Codonopsis

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Congxin

Part Used: The roots are dug in spring or autumn, but autumn herbs are of better quality. They are dried in the sun and cut into pieces.

Effects:
1. Invigorates the spleen.
2. Replenishes the middle-jiao energy.
3. Promotes the production of normal body fluids.
4. Nourishes the blood.

Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Spleen and lung

Therapeutic Effects:
To replenish qi

Indications:
1. Deficient qi in the middle jiao (spleen and stomach) manifested as tired limbs. Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen) is used with White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Poria (Fuling).

2. Deficient qi in the lungs manifested as shortness of breath, cough, asthma, lassitude, dysphasia, low voice, shallow breathing and deficient, forceless pulse. Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen) is used with Astragalus root (Huangqi) and Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi).

Dosage: 10-30 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb counteracts the herb Black false bellebore (Lilu).

By |2015-04-05T21:09:18+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!