Coltsfoot Flower (Kuan Dong Hua)

款冬花
Coltsfoot flower (Kuandonghua)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Farfarae

Botanical Name: Tussilago farfara L.

Common Name: Coltsfoot flower, Tussilago

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: After the plant begins to flower before winter, the flower buds are gathered and dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To moisten the lungs and resolve phlegm.
2. To stop cough

Indications:
Cough. Coltsfoot flower (Kuandonghua) is used with Aster root (Ziwan). It is more powerful than Aster root (Ziwan) in stopping cough and resolving phlegm.

Dosage: 5-10 g

By |2015-04-06T20:47:23+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!