Cordyceps (Dong Chong Xia Cao)

冬蟲夏草
Cordyceps (Dongchongxiacao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cordyceps

Botanical Name: Cordyceps sinensis (Berk.) Sacc

Common Name: Cordyceps, Chinese caterpillar fungus

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Congxin

Part Used: The fungus and the carcass of the larvae of various insects are collected in the period of the Summer Solstice (tenth solar term). They are cleaned and dried in the sun or baked.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm

Meridians: Kidney and lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify lungs and kidneys.
2. To stop bleeding.
3. To resolve phlegm.

Indications:
1. Deficient kidneys manifested as impotence, seminal emissions and soreness and pain in the lower back and knees. Cordyceps (Dongchongxiacao) is used with Dogwood fruit (Shanzhuyu), Dioscorea (Shanyao) and Dadder seed (Tusizi). The herb can also be used alone.

2. Chronic cough and asthma or cough with bloody sputum due to lung deficiency. Cordyceps (Dongchongxiacao) is used with Glehnia root (Shashen), Donkey hide gelatin (Ejiao) and Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu).

3. Spontaneous sweating and aversion to cold due to weakness of the body or illness. Cordyceps (Dongchongxiacao) is cooked with chicken, duck or pork.

Dosage: 5-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This substance should be used cautiously in cases with exterior syndromes.

By |2015-01-01T05:48:00+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!