Costus Root (Mu Xiang)

木香
Costus root (Muxiang)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Aucklandiae seu Vladimiriae

Botanical Name: 1. Aucklandia lappa Decne.. 2. Vladimiria souliei (Franch.) Ling

Common Name: Aucklandia root, Costus root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in October and can be used raw or baked.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm

Meridians: Spleen, stomach, large intestine and gall bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To regulate qi in the spleen and stomach.
2. To stop pain.

Indications:
1. Qi stagnation in the spleen and stomach manifested as poor appetite, epigastric and abdominal distension and pain, borborygmus and diarrhea. Costus root (Muxiang) is used with Poria (Fuling), Bitter orange (Zhiqiao) and Tangerine peel (Chenpi).

2. Damp-heat dysentery manifested as tenesmus and abdominal pain. Costus root (Muxiang) is used with Rhubarb (Dahuang) and Areca seed (Binglang) in the formula Muxiang Binglang Wan.

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: The raw herb is used for qi stagnation, and the baked herb is used for diarrhea.

By |2015-04-06T07:08:06+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!