ไป™่Œ…
Curculigo rhizome (Xianmao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma curculiginis

Botanical Name: Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.

Common Name: Curculigo rhizome, Golden-eye grass

Source of Earliest Record: Haiyao Bencao

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in early spring. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the roots are dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, hot and toxic

Meridians: Kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To warm the kidney and strengthen yang.
2. To dispel cold and dampness.

Indications:
Weakness of kidney yang manifested as impotence, frigidity and cold pain in the lower back and knees due to obstruction by invasion of wind-cold dampness. Curculigo rhizome (Xianmao) is used with Epimedium (Yinyanghuo).

Dosage: 10-15 g (It can be used as decoction, pill or ointment.)

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficient yin and excessive fire.