Curcuma Phaeocaulis Rhizome (E Zhu)

莪朮
Zedoary (Ezhu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Zedoariae

Botanical Name: 1. Curcuma zedoaria Rosc.. 2. Curcuma aromatica Salisb.. 3. Curcuma Kwangsiensis S. Lee et C. F. Liang

Common Name: Zedoary, Zedoaria

Source of Earliest Record: Yaoxing Lun

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in autumn or winter. They are cleaned, boiled and dried. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and bitter

Meridians: Liver and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To invigorate blood and move stagnation.
2. To promote qi circulation and stop pain

Indications:
1. Qi and blood stagnation manifested as abdominal pain, amenorrhea, abdominal or epigastric masses. Zedoary (Ezhu) is used with Burreed tuber (Sanleng) in the formula Ezhu Wan.

2. Dysfunction of the spleen in transforming and transporting manifested as retention of food, epigastric and abdominal distension, fullness and pain. Zedoary (Ezhu) is used with Burreed tuber (Sanleng), Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha), Costus root (Muxiang) and Immature bitter orange (Zhishi).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy and during profuse menstrual flow.

By |2015-04-05T21:29:52+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!