Cynanchum Stauntonii Root (Bai Qian)

白前

Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix et Rhizome Stauntoni

Botanical Name: 1. Cynanchum stauntoni (Decne.) Schltr. ex Levl.. 2. Dynanchum glaucescens Hand.-Mazz.

Common Name: Cynanchum root, Swallowwort rhizome

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The roots are dug in autumn, cleaned and dried in the sun and cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet and neutral

Meridians: Lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To resolve phlegm and stop cough.
2. To conduct qi downward

Indications:
1. Cough due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic factors. Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) is used with Schizonepeta (Jingjie) and Platycodon root (Jiegeng) in the formula Zhisuo San.

2. Turbid phlegm blocking the lungs: a) cold-phlegm coughSwallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) is used with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Perilla seed (Suzi). b) phlegm-heat coughSwallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) is used with Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou).

3. Cough, asthma, edema and rattling sound in the throat. Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) is used with Aster root (Ziwan) and Peking spurge root (Daji) in the formula Baiqian Tang.

Dosage: 3-10 g

By |2015-04-07T00:23:26+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!