Datura Flower (Yang Jin Hua)

洋金花-曼陀羅
Datura flower (Yangjinhua)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Daturae

Botanical Name: Datura metel L.

Common Name: Datura flower, Jimson weed

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu

Part Used: The flowers are gathered in the period from April to November, and then they are dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, warm and toxic

Meridians: Heart, lung and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
To stop asthma.

Indications:
1. Asthma manifested as cough with no sputum and stifling sensation in the chest. Datura flower (Yangjinhua) is used to roll a “cigarette” which is lighted and which the patient sniffs.

2. Epigastric and abdominal pain, wind-damp obstruction pain and pain due to external injuries. Datura flower (Yangjinhua) is used alone or with Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Tetrandra root (Fangji).

Dosage: 0.3-0.6 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is toxic. It is contraindicated during glaucoma and should be used with caution in cases of weakness of the body and hypertension, and in children and pregnant women.

By |2015-04-06T23:22:57+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!