Dense Fruit Dittany Root Bark (Bai Xian Pi)

白蘚皮
Dittany bark (Baixianpi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex Dictamni radicis

Botanical Name: Dictamnus dasycarpus Turcz.

Common Name: Dittany bark, Fraxinella

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in spring or autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the bark is peeled off, cut into slices and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold

Meridians: Spleen and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat and release toxins.

2. To remove damp and stop itching.

Indications & Combinations: Boils and ulcers or itching of the skin. Dittany bark (Baixianpi) is used with Flavescent sophora root (Kushen), Phellodendron bark (Huangbai) and Atractylodes rhizome (Cangzhu).

Dosage: 6-10 g

By |2015-04-07T00:35:59+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!