Dogbane (Luo Bu Ma)

羅布麻
Dogbane (Luobuma)

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium Apocyni veneti

Botanical Name: Apocynum venetum L.

Common Name: Dogbane leaf

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The leaves or whole plant are gathered in summer, dried in the sun and then cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Tasteless, astringent and slightly cold

Meridians: Liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To pacify the liver and clear heat.

2. To promote urination.

Indications:
1. Hyperactivity of liver yang manifested as headache, vertigo, dizziness, irritability and insomnia. Dogbane (Luobuma) is used with Prunella spike (Xiakucao), Uncaria stem (Gouteng) and Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua). Also, Dogbane (Luobuma) can be used alone to make tea.

2. Dysuria and edema. Dogbane (Luobuma) can be used alone or with other herbs to promote urination.

Dosage: 3-10 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!