Drynaria Rhizome (Gu Sui Bu)

骨碎補
Drynaria (Gusuibu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Drynariae

Botanical Name: 1. Drynaria frotunei (Kunze) J. Sm.. 2. Drynaria baronii (Christ) Diels

Common Name: Drynaria, Davallia

Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in any season. After they have been cleaned, the rhizomes are cut into slices and dried.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and warm

Meridians: Liver and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To tonify the kidneys.
2. To invigorate blood and stop bleeding.

3. To heal wounds.

Indications & Combinations:

1. Deficient kidneys manifested as lower back pain, weakness of the legs, tinnitus, deafness or toothache. Drynaria (Gusuibu) is used with Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi), Cyathula root (Niuxi) and Walnut seed (Hutaoren) for lower back pain and weakness of the legs. Drynaria (Gusuibu) can also be used with Prepared rehmannia root (Shudihuang) and Dogwood fruit (Shanzhuyu) for tinnitus, deafness and toothache.

2. Swelling and pain due to external trauma or injury. Drynaria (Gusuibu) is used with Tiger bone (Hugu), Tortoise plastron (Guiban) and Myrrh (Moyao).

Dosage: 10-20 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with internal heat and symptoms without blood stasis.

By |2015-04-06T07:44:20+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!