Eagle Wood (Chen Xiang)

沉香
Eagle wood (Chenxiang)

Pharmaceutical Name: Lignum Aquilariae resinatum

Botanical Name: 1. Aquilaria agallocha Roxb.. 2. Aquilaria sinensis (Lour.) Gilg

Common Name: Aquilaria, Eagle wood

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The heart-wood, or resinous wood, is dried in a shady place, then sawn into powder.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm

Meridians: Spleen, stomach and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To regulate qi and stop pain.
2. To descend the perverse qi and stop vomiting.

3. To strengthen the kidneys and stop asthma.

Indications & Combinations:

1. Cold and qi stagnation manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and pain. Eagle wood (Chenxiang) is used with Lindera root (Wuyao) and Costus root (Muxiang).

2. Cold in the stomach manifested as belching and vomiting. Eagle wood (Chenxiang) is used with Cloves (Dingxiang) and Round cardamom seed (Baidoukou).

3. Asthma due to failure of the kidneys in receiving qi. Eagle wood (Chenxiang) is used with Prepared aconite root (Fuzi) and Cinnamon bark (Rougui).

Dosage: 1-1.5 g

By |2015-04-06T17:55:05+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!