Flowering Quince Fruit (Mu Gua)

木瓜
Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus chaenomelis

Botanical Name: Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai

Common Name: Chaenomeles fruit, Flowering quince fruit, Chinese quince

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in summer or autumn when it is ripe. Then it is halved, soaked in hot water, dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sour and warm

Meridians: Liver and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote blood circulation in the channels and collaterals;
2. To relax muscles and tendons;
3. To transform dampness and harmonize the stomach

Indications:
1. Convulsions and spasms. Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) is used with Frankincense (Ruxiang) and Myrrh (Moyao) in the formula Mugua Jian.

2. Painful and swollen legs with irritability. Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) is used with Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu) and Areca seed (Binglang) in the formula Jiming San.

3. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain, numbness of limbs and joint pain. Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) is used with Tetrandra root (Fangji), Clematis root (Weilingxian) and Chinese angelica root (Danggui).

Dosage: 6-12 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!