Frankincense (Ru Xiang)

乳香
Frankincense (Ruxiang)

Pharmaceutical Name: Resina oliani. Olibanum

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii Birdw.

Common Name: Frankincense, Mastic

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The gum-resin is gathered in spring or summer, after the bark of the tree is cut. Then the gum-resin is fried.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm

Meridians: Heart, liver and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To invigorate blood and stop pain.

2. To reduce swelling.

Indications & Combinations:

1. Pains caused by blood stagnation: a) dysmenorrheaFrankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu). b) stomach painFrankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi) and Corydalis tuber (Yanhusuo). c) general pain or joint pain due to invasion of wind-cold-damp. Frankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Notopterygium root (Qianghuo), Futokadsura stem (Haifengteng), Large-leaf gentian root (Qinjiao), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) in the formula Juanbi Tang. d) pains caused by external injuriesFrankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Myrrh (Moyao), Dragon’s blood (Xuejie) and Safflower (Honghua) in the formula Qili San. e) pain from carbuncles and furuncles with swellingFrankincense (Ruxiang) is used with Myrrh (Moyao), Red peony (Chishao) and Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) in the formula Xianfang Huoming Yin.

2. Boils and ulcers . The powders of Frankincense (Ruxiang) and Myrrh (Moyao) are used externally. The combination is called Haifu San.

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!