Glorybower Leaf (Chou Wu Tong)

臭梧桐

Glorybower leaf (Chouwutong)

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium Clerodentri trichotomi

Botanical Name: Clerodendron trichotomum Thunb.

Common Name: Glorybower leaf, Clerodendron leaf

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Tujing

Part Used: The leaves are gathered before the plant bears fruit in summer. They are then dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter, sweet and cool

Meridians: Liver

Therapeutic Effects:
To dispel wind and dampness

Indications:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain, numbness of limbs and hemiplegia. Glorybower leaf (Chouwutong) is used with Siegesbeckia (Xixiancao), Uncaria stem (Gouteng) and Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng).

2. Eczema. The decoction of the herb is used for external washing.

Dosage: 5-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be boiled for a long time.

By |2015-04-07T00:32:25+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!