Grass-Leaf Sweetflag Rhizome (Shi Chang Pu)

石菖蒲
Grass-leaved sweetflag (Shichangpu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizome Acori graminei

Botanical Name: Acorus gramineus Soland.

Common Name: Grass-leaved sweetflag rhizome

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in early spring and cleaned and dried in the sun. When the fresh rhizome is used for medical purposes, it should be dug in late summer.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Heart and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
• Reduces the felling of fullness and oppression in the chest and abdomen, anorexia, and fatigue.
• Induces resuscitation.
• Eliminates phlegm.
• Tranquilizes the mind.
• Cures the loss of consciousness and confusion of the mind due to mental disturbance.
• Regulates the functions of the stomach.
• Opens the orifices.
• Transforms dampness and harmonize the stomach.
• Tranquilizse the mind

Indications:
1. Unconsciousness due to blockage of the pericardium by turbid phlegm or accumulation of dampness and heat. Grass-leaved sweetflag (Shichangpu) is used with fresh Bamboo juice (Zhuli) and Curcuma root (Yujin) in the formula Changpu Yujin Tang.

2. Dampness blocking the middle jiao (spleen and stomach) manifested as stifling sensation, distension and pain in the chest and abdominal region. Grass-leaved sweetflag (Shichangpu) is used with Tangerine peel (Chenpi) and Magnolia bark (Houpo).

3. Damp-heat blocking the middle jiao manifested as dysentery and vomiting after meals. Grass-leaved sweetflag (Shichangpu) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian).

4. Insomnia, forgetfulness, tinnitus and deafness. Grass-leaved sweetflag (Shichangpu) is used with Polygala root (Yuanzhi) and Poria (Fuling) in the formula Anshen Dingzhi Wan.

Dosage: 5-8 g (double dosage for the fresh herb)

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!